HMS Ajax & River Plate Veterans Association

 

River Plate - List of those killed in Action

HMS ACHILLES - FOUR

GRANT*, Ian, Ordinary Seaman, 1734 (NZD

MILBURN*, Neville, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 23288

SHAW*, Archibald, Able Seaman, 1030 (NZD

STENNETT*, Frank, Telegraphist, D/JX 148899

*All buried at sea on 14/12/39 but 3 bodies later washed ashore and buried in Montevideo in a common grave – Milburn, Stennett and an unidentified sailor, either Grant or Shaw

 

HMS AJAX - SEVEN

BASHFORD, Cyril, Corporal, CH/X 959

BURRELLS, Albert, Marine, CH/X 1688

CLEMENTS, James, Marine, CH/X 654

FARLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 151605

FOLLETT, Harry, Sergeant, CH/X 688

FRANCOM*, Ernest, Steward, C/LX 21835 *Frankcom on some lists but Francom according to CWGC

LAMBARD, William, Marine, CH/X 1663

All buried at sea 13/12/39

 

HMS EXETER – SIXTY SIX

AINGE, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 52100, Died of wounds 13/12/39

BACK, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 54489

BETHELL, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 151055

BETHELL, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22452

BLANDFORD, Bert, Marine, PLY/X 711

BOWES, Raymond, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 150342

BOWMAN-MANIFOLD, John, Lieutenant Commander

BRIGHT, Daniel, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78984

BURRAS, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92228

CAMPBELL, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88775

CLARKSON, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 151372

CROKER, Alfred, Marine, PLY/X 835

DAVIES, Gilbert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22679

DOVE, Gilbert, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134624

DYER, Frederick, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 47145

FRENCH, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20765

GIBSON, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 139907

HARRINGTON, Stanley, Marine, PLY/ 22286

HARRIS, Hugh, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 51924

HIGGINBOTTOM, Alan, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 100565

HILL, Ronald, Boy Bugler, PLY/X 2238

HONEY, Leslie, Leading Signalman, D/JX 138212

JONES*, Albert Stuart, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 65933 *Not shown on some lists

KAVANAGH, Michael, Telegraphist, D/SSX 16949

KELLY, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82448

LUMSDEN, Arthur, Telegraphist, D/JX 142445

MACLEOD, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81482

MANNING, George, Stoker 1c, D/K 59242

MARSH, William, Corporal, PLY/X 1361

MCDONNELL, Francis, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15579

MCEVOY, James, Marine, PO/X 2091

MILLS*, Edward, Marine, PLY/X 1914 *Mill on some lists

MONKS, Christoper, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96243

MORSE, Clyde, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Missing Presumed Killed – shown as 13/12/39 by CWGC

NAYLOR, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 138243

O'LEARY, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92212

PARRY, David, Telegraphist, D/JX 141568

PETT, Bryan, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92198

PULLYBLANK, Leslie, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 50647

RANDLE*, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 37155 *Randall on some lists

REMICK, Tom, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 45240

RICHARDS, Brynmor, Able Seaman, D/JX 141181

RICHARDS, Glyndwr, Leading Seaman, D/JX 127862

RICKCORD, John, Midshipman

RIGLAR, Arthur, Telegraphist, D/JX 144826

SMALL, Richard, Blacksmith 3c, D/MX 51352

SPENCER, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16592, Died of Wounds 13/12/39

SQUIRE, Ernest, Boy 1c, D/JX 158659

STEELE, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 60833

STUBBS, Agean, Marine, PLY/X 1370

TAYLOR, Robert, Telegraphist, D/JX 146419

TEAGUE, Samuel, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57454 Missing Presumed Killed – shown as 13/12.39 by CWGC

THOMPSON, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81575

TOVEY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80186

TREGIDGO, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 89888

TYLER, Donald, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant

WILSON, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86441

WOODS, Humphrey, Captain, RM

HILL, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/J 44825, Died of Wounds 14/12/39

PHILLIPS, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 142946, Died of Wounds 14/12/39

GEORGE, Evan, Leading Stoker, D/K 65213, Died of Wounds 15/12/39

ABOVE ALL BURIED AT SEA

 

LEGG, Frank, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 52427, Died of Wounds 16/12/39

POWTON, Richard, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 27983, Died of Wounds 17/12/39

COLLINGS, Anthony, Chief Shipwright 2c, D/M 143336, Died of Wounds 23/12/39

RUSSELL*, Wilfred Aubrey, Marine, PLY/X 214, Died of Wounds 20/01/40 *Russel on some lists

ABOVE ALL BURIED ON FALKLANDS

 

FREDERICK, James Trevor, Able Seaman, D/JX 143465, Died of Wounds 14/03/39

BURIED IN BUENOS AIRES

 

ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE – THIRTY EIGHT (+1)

 

ALBRECHT, Hans, Verwaltungsmaat

ARNOLD, Heinz, Maschinenobergefreiter

BECKER, Peter, Maschinenobergefreiter

BETHGE, Otto, Matrose

BONGARTZ, Heinrich, Fliegerunteroffizier

BRUMMER, Johann, Musikmaat

CLAUS, Gerhard, Maschinenobergefreiter

DIESING, Erich, Signalobergefreiter

DREISBACH, Kurt, Matrosengefreiter

EBERT, Joachim, Maschinenobergefreiter

GIEBEL, Arno, Maschinenobergefreiter

GIRSCHER, Georg, Matrosengefreiter

GRIGAT, Edgar, Leutnant (V)

GROTH, Walter, Maschinenobergefreiter

HAFERKORN, Rudolf, Maschinenobergefreiter

HINTZ, Ernest, Matrosengefreiter

HORNEFFER, Robert, Matrose

JANSEN, Paul, Maschinenobergefreiter

KALITTA, Günter, Matrosengefreiter

KLAMT, Franz, Matrosengefreiter

KRUGER, Werner, Matrose

MAUERSBERGER, Gerhard, Maschinenobergefreiter

MEIER, Karl-Friedrich, Matrosengefreiter

NEUHARDT, Heinz, Obermaschinenmaat

OLSCINSKI, Wilhelm, Musikgefreiter

PUTZ, Mathias, Matrose

RENGER, Max, Matrose

RIEDEL, Walter, Matrosengefreiter

RODE, Karl, Musikgefreiter

SCHARNOW, Max, Matrosenhauptgefreiter

SCHELL, Emil, Matrosengefreiter

STEUERMANN, Johannes, Feuerwersmaat

SUMMERER, Eduard, Fliegerobergefreiter

TIMM, Kurt, Matrosenobergefreiter

UHR, Hermann, Musikgefreiter

WOLF, Willy, Obermaschinenmaat

ABOVE ALL BURIED IN MONTEVIDEO

 

LANGSDORFF, Hans, Kapitän zur See, Suicide in Buenos Aires 20/12/39

BARGENDA, Helmut, Matrosenobergefreiter, Died of Wounds 17/01/40

SCHMID, Wilhelm, Bootsmann, Died of Wounds 19/01/40

ABOVE ALL BURIED IN BUENOS AIRES

 

 

 

 

 

Kapitän zur See Captain

Bootsmann Petty Officer 1st class

Oberbootsmannsmatt Petty Officer 2nd class

Verwaltungsmaat Petty Officer 3rd class

Fliegerunteroffizier Airman NCO

Musikmaat Musician

Signalobergefreiter Signaller

Maschinenobergefreiter Fireman 2nd class

Obermaschinenmaat Upper Machine Mate

Musikgefreiter Music Corporol

Matrosenhauptgefreiter Leading Seaman

Matrose Seaman

Matrosengefreiter Seaman Corporal

Feuerwersmaat Petty Officer Artificer

 

 

Grave - MV Achilles Grave - Falklands Exeter Grave - Buenos Aires Frederick Grave - BA Graf Spee Grave - MV Graf Spee